Brendan completed his debut Marathon in 2:15 and...

10.17.16

Congrats Rob! Second overall at the U.S. Open...

10.17.16

Congratulations Lucus Kesterson for completing you...

10.17.16

Three ECo athletes nailed their races at Ironman...

10.10.16

If you are interested in taking your athletic performance to the next level - whether that next level is beginning a training program for the first time, improving your personal best time, winning your age group, or turning professional - you came to the right place.

Joe Company, PhD founded ECo in 2010, but prior to this he coached at the high school and collegiate level, worked with Olympic training programs, and worked with a number of high-performance athletes, scientists, researchers, and coaches.  Joe began consulting endurance athletes in 2002, but as he evolved in his education and experience, he wanted to make his expertise available to more people.  ECo is the product of Joe's experience.

Endurance Company coaches and partners are carefully selected to provide quality coaching, teaching, information, and advice. All ECo coaches provide a valuable combination of education, practical experience, and knowledge in Joe's training philosophies.  Endurance Company coaches apply these key principles to provide unparalleled, customized training programs for all abilities of athletes. 

Our mission is make your training and racing experience as rewarding as possible. The goal is to help you become a healthy, successful, complete athlete by providing a training plan that helps you reach your goals while maintaining balance in your life.

In addition to custom training plans, we offer laboratory bike and run VO2max and lactate testing as well as 'field testing' for bike power. These tests allow unparalleled optimization of your training plan.

It is time to take the guesswork out of your training!

 

  • ECo business strategy session #2 this week. Working out some training plan details to set… https://t.co/AYtOtSlQe9 16 hours 24 min ago
  • One of the fun things about analyzing data is getting to present the data! I’m waiting outside… https://t.co/28KNkRZ6XM 1 day 17 hours ago
  • Hope we aren’t watching the Cubs last game of 2017... Go #cubs https://t.co/Rz1W4GWF2e 2 days 10 hours ago

Endurance Company's ATHLETE MASTERY PROGRAM focuses on teaching and empowering children to learn fundamental skills that will serve them in any sport and serve them for their entire life.

 

 

 

 Online Training Log  
Username
Password
 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe's CV

2010 - present:

Owner, Endurance Company, LLC

 

2008-2013: 

PhD in Biomedical Science, University of Missouri

Mentor: Frank Booth, PhD

Thesis: exercise and inactivity effects on adipose tissue re-distribution in young animals - application to childhood obesity

 

2006-2008:                   

Master’s degree in Exercise Physiology, University of Missouri

Thesis: Body Composition in Athletes

 

Original peer-reviewed research articles (newest to oldest)

1.              Company JM, Toedebusch RG, Roberts MD, Cruthirds CL, Booth FW.  Sudden decrease in activity evokes adipocyte hyperplasia in 49-56 day-old rats, but not 70-77 day old rats.  Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. Oct 2013.

2.              Fain JN, Company JM, Booth FW, Laughlin MH, Padilla J, Jenkins NT, Bahouth SW, Sacks HS.  Exercise training does not increase muscle FNDC5 protein or mRNA expression in pigs.  Metab.  62(10): 1503-11, 2013.

3.              Roberts MD, Brown JD, Company JM, Oberle LP, Heese AJ, Toedebusch RG, Wells KD, Cruthirds CL, Ferreira JA, Childs TE, Brown M, and Booth FW.  Phenotypic and molecular differences between rats selectively-bred to voluntarily run high versus low nightly distances.  Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 304(11); R1024-35, 2013.

4.              Roberts M, Bayless D, Childs T, Company JM, Jenkins N, Padilla J, Martin J, Dalbo V, Booth F, Rector S, Laughlin MH.  Irisin precursor FNDC5 mRNA is elevated in skeletal muscle during obesity in OLETF rats.  Metab.  Accepted and in press.

5.              Company JM, Booth FW, Laughlin MH, Arce-Esquivel AA, Sacks HS, Bahouth SW, and Fain JN.  Epicardial fat gene expression after aerobic exercise training in pigs with coronary atherosclerosis: relationship to visceral and subcutaneous fat. J Appl Physiol. 109(6): 1904-12, 2010

6.              Company JM & Ball SD.  Body composition comparison: bioelectric impedance analysis with dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry in adult athletes. Meas Phys Ed Ex Sci, 14:3, 186-201, 2010.

    

Peer-reviewed review articles

4.              Roberts M, Company JM, Brown J, Toedebusch R, Padilla J, Jenkins N, Laughlin MH, Booth F. Potential clinical translation of juvenile rodent inactivity models to study the onset of childhood obesity. Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol. 303(3): R247-58, 2012. PMID: 22696577

 

Articles in preparation

7.              Company JM and Booth FW.  Sudden decrease in activity increases adipocyte hyperplasia in sexually mature, but not pre-sexually mature rats.  Comments: final version is near-completion; to be submitted to Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol in Feb 2013.

8.              Roberts M, Toedebusch R, Wells K, Brown J, Company JM, Childs T, and Booth F.  Transcriptional profiling by RNA deep sequencing of the nucleus accumbens in rats selectively-bred to voluntarily run high versus low nightly distances.  Comments: data collection and RNA-seq are complete; to be submitted to Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol in Mar 2013.

9.              Company JM, Roberts M, Toedebusch R, Wells K, and Booth F.  Glucocordicoid blockage prevents weight gain with wheel lock: A transcriptional profiling by RNA deep sequencing of perirenal adipose tissue.  Comments: data is being analyzed and manuscript is in preparation; to be submitted to Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol in April 2013. 

 

Book chapters in review process

10.           Roberts M and Company JM.  Fatty acid supplements.  Sports Nutrition: Enhancing Sports Performance. Campbell W (Ed).  CRC Press: New York (completed; to be published 2013)                                                                     

 

Viewpoints

11.           Booth FW & Company JM. Local adaptation in trained human skeletal muscle could preferentially bind blood interleukin-6.  Experimental Physiology. 94(11): 1099-1100, 2009.

 

Awarded an Pre-Doctoral American Heart Association grant in 2011.

                    

American College of Sports Medicine - Midwest Region: Graduate Student Research Award & Oral Presentation at conference.

 

2004-2005:     

Licensed Massage Therapist, ACMS, Elkhart, IN

 

2001-2004:     

Minor in Chemistry, Goshen College, Goshen, IN

 

1996:  

Bachelor’s Degree in Mathematics, Goshen College, Goshen, IN

 

 

Coaching/Work Experience:

Current position:          

Doctoral Candidate in Biomedical Sciences, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

Owner: Endurance Company, LLC.  Personnal Endurance Coach: Advising/Guiding endurance athletes in triathlon, running, and cycling.

 

2002-present:   

Personal Endurance Coach: Advising/Guiding long course triathletes, cyclists, and runners.

 

2006-2008:       

Master’s research in Exercise Physiology, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

 

2005-2008:       

Licensed massage therapist

 

2005:    

Strength & Conditioning coach, trainer, massage therapist, FC Indiana, semi-pro women’s soccer team.

 

1996-2002:       

High School Mathematics Teacher, Wawasee High School, Syracuse, IN

 

1999-2000:       

Assistant Cross Country & Track Coach, Goshen College, Goshen, IN.

 

1997-1998:       

Head Track Coach Track Coach, Wawasee High School, Syracuse, IN.

 

1996:  

Assistant Track Coach, Goshen College, Goshen, IN.

 

 

Race Results:

2016:

Pioneer Sprint Triathlon, Petersburg, IL: 1st overall

TriZou Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 4th overall

Tri Shark Sprint Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 2nd overall

Heart of America Marathon (part of EPIC WEEKEND): Columbia, MO: 7th age group, 63rd overall

 

2015:

Tri Shark Sprint Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 6th overall

Octomax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall

New Town Triathlon, St. Charles, MO: 1st overall

Heart of America Marathon (part of EPIC WEEKEND), Columbia, MO: 3rd age group, 34th overall

HalfMax USAT Club Championships ½ IM, Innsbrook, MO: 3rd age group, 8th overall

Roots n Blues ½ marathon, Columbia, MO 2nd age group, 28th overall

 

2014:

TriZou Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO, 5th overall

Bridge the Gap 5k, Quincy, IL: 1st overall

Octomax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall

 

2013:

NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1st overall

Rev3 Branson Olympic Triathlon, Branson, MO: 2nd overall

 

 

2011:

TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 3rd overall

Rock Bridge Revenge Trail Run, Columbia, MO: 2nd overall

 

2010: 

Shakespeare’s Duathlon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall ***

TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO: 3rd overall ***

Jay Dix 5k, Columbia, MO: 2nd overall

KC International Tri, Kansas City, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***

Topeka TinMan Olympic Triathlon, Topeka, KS: 1st overall *  **  ***

Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall **  ***

Big Shark Triathlon, New Town, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***

Missouri State Time Trial Championships, Jeff City, MO: 4th overall

Branson 70.3 Triathlon, Branson, MO: 5th age group

Joker’s Wild 5k, St. Louis, MO: 1st age group

                                               

2009:  

Austin 70.3, Austin, TX, 2nd age group, 7th overall age group

Best of US triathlon, Mission Viejo, CA: 9th overall **  ***

Redman International Triathlon, Oklahoma City, OK: 3rd overall

NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1st overall ***

Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall *  **  ***

TriZoo Sprint Triathlon ELITE, Columbia, MO:  4th overall elite

Shakespeare's Duathlon, Columbia, MO:  2nd overall ***

Galloping Gobbler (4 mile road race), Ft. Wayne, IN: 2nd age group

 

2008:  

Ironman 70.3 World Championships, Clearwater, FL      

Best of the US Triathlon, Tempe, AZ:  22nd overall ***

NEMO Triathlon, Kirksville, MO: 1stoverall ***

Trail of Tears Triathlon, Cape Girardeau, MO: 1st overall ***

Show-Me State Games Triathlon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall, *  **  ***

Fresh Ideas Quartermax Triathlon, Innsbrook, MO: 1st overall  ***

Tri-Shark Triathlon, Bloomington, IL: 2nd overall ***

Kansas 70.3, Lawrence, KS:  16th overall age group ***

Galloping Gobbler (4 mile road race), Ft. Wayne, IN: 14th overall

St. Jude half marathon, Memphis, TN: 14th overall

                       

2007: 

Ironman Florida, Panama City, FL: 28th/63 PRO; 97th/2185 overall

Columbia half marathon, Columbia, MO: 1st overall

Ironman Canada, Penticton, CA: 22th/31 PRO; 57th/2246 overall

Whirlpool Steelhead 70.3, Benton Harbor, MI: 9th overall

TriZoo Sprint Triathlon, Columbia, MO: 6th pro

Halfmax half ironman National Champs, Innsbrook, MO: 17th overall

Jay Dix Challenge for a Cure 10k, Columbia,  MO: 3rd overall

Shakespeare’s Duathlon, Columbia, MO: 2nd overall ***

Huff 50k Trail Run, Huntington, IN: 8th overall

DeSoto Triple T Triathlon, OH: 2nd team age group

                                                                              

2006:  

Ironman Florida:  26/49 Pro; 53rd overall

Grand Haven 1/2 iron: 4th elite ***

Jay Dix Race for a Cure 10k: 2nd overall

Race for Sight Triathlon:  4th elite

Who Tri’s Harder:  5th overall

Evergreen Olympic Triathlon:  8th overall

Pumpkinman Olympic Triathlon:  10th overall

Great Race half marathon, Elkhart, IN: 9th overall

                                                             

2005:  

Silverman Triathlon, NV (Iron distance): 2nd overall

Ironman Brazil, Florianopolis, Brazil: 19th Pro

Ralph’s California Half Ironman: 26th Pro

Spirit of Racine Triathlon (half IM): 11th Pro

Macatawa Tri, Holland, MI:  2nd overall ***

Grand Haven International Tri:  2nd overall **  ***

Three Rivers Triathlon, MI:  4th overall

Niles Triathlon, MI (sprint):  2nd overall ***

Lake City Distance Classic Marathon, Warsaw, IN: 4th overall

Huff 50k Trail Ultra, Huntington, IN: 9th overall

 

2004:  

Macatawa Tri, Holland, MI:  3rd overall

Warsaw Tri, Warsaw, IN:  5rd overall

Cutting Edge Triathlon, Effingham, IL (half IM): 7th overall

Muncie Endurathon, Muncie, IN (half IM): 12th Pro

Spirit of Racine Triathlon, Racine, WI  (half IM): 10th Pro

Three Rivers Triathlon, MI:  6th overall

Niles Triathlon, Niles, MI:  4th overall

Ironman Florida, Panama City Beach, FL

 

2003:  

Muncie Endurathon (half IM), Muncie, IN: 6th pro

Dairyland Triathlon (half IM), Racine, WI: 12th pro

Ironman Wisconsin, Madison, WI: 34th pro

Ironman Florida, Panama City Beach, FL: 38th pro

Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 3rd age group, 13th overall

Ironhorse Triathlon, Springfield, IL: 5th age group, 25th overall

 

2002:  

USA triathlon Age Group National Champs, Coeur d’Alene, ID

Ultramax triathlon (iron-distance triathlon): 1st age group, 5th overall

Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 5th overall

Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 1st age group, 10th overall

Optimist City of Lakes Triathlon, Warsaw, IN: 1st age group, 7th overall

Muncie Endurathon, Muncie, IN: 7th age group

Gulf Coast Triathlon, Panama City Beach, FL: 14th age group

Shelbyville Tri Series, IN: 5th overall

                       

2001:  

Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 2nd age group

Steelcase Grand Duathlon, MI: 2nd age group

Tri Shark Triathlon, LeRoy, IL: 4th age group

Great Lakes Triathlon, MI: 5th age group

Seahorse Triathlon, MI: 6th age group

 

2000:  

Three Rivers Triathlon, Three Rivers, MI: 7th age group

Kankakee Triathlon, Kankakee, IL: 1st age group

Steelcase Grand Duathlon, MI: 7th age group

           

* Course Record

** Bike Course Record

*** Fastest Bike Split

 

Prior to 2000, I competed in Track events, focusing on the 400m and 800m. 

 

Personal Bests:

 

Triathlon:

Ironman: 9:30:34

Half-Ironman: 4:18:07

Olympic: 1:58:49

Running:

Half marathon: 1:20:26

10k: 35:49

5k: 17:11

800m: 1:51:55

400m: 46.98

200m: 21.36

100m: 10.89

Bicycling:

25 mile TT:  54:58 

 

Other Activities:

2003-2006:         

Race Director and creator -  Assembly Triathlon, Goshen, IN.

2002-2005:     

Race Director - Mennonite Central Committee 5k, Goshen, IN

 

 


Endurance Company LLC
Joe Company
(573) 326-9618
joe@endurancecompany.com


 

 

© 2002-2016 Endurance Company, LLC - Joe Company - joe@endurancecompany.com